Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] • Takes place on or immediately adjacent to school grounds, at any school-sponsored activity, on school-provided transportation, or at any official school bus stop; and has the effect of:
    • Physically harming a student or damaging a student’s property;
    • Knowingly placing a student in reasonable fear of physical harm to the student or damage to the student’s property; or
    • Creating a hostile educational environment, including interfering with the psychological well-being of a students

The law (ORS 339.351(1)) includes cyberbullying, which is defined as “the use of any electronic communication device to harass, intimidate, or bully.”

The CDC defines bullying as “any unwanted aggressive behavior(s) by another youth or group of youths, who are not siblings or current dating partners, that involves an observed or perceived power imbalance, and is repeated multiple times or is highly likely to be repeated.