Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] 5. Conflicts of Interest

Members of the board will adhere to the requirements of Oregon’s Government Ethics Laws, ORS chapter 244, and the rules adopted by the Oregon Government Ethics Commission (OGEC), OAR chapter 199. Guidance on these laws and rules can be found on the OGEC website: https://www.oregon.gov/ogec/Pages/default.aspx.

Board members will provide prompt written notice to the chairperson and the board’s executive director of any actual conflict of interest or potential conflict of interest as defined in ORS 244.020. ORS 244.020(1) defines “actual conflict of interest” as meaning:

“[A]ny action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which would be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative or any business with which the person or a relative of the person is associated unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of circumstances described in [ORS 244.020(13)].”

ORS 244.020(13) defines “potential conflict of interest” as meaning:

“[A]ny action or any decision or recommendation by a person acting in a capacity as a public official, the effect of which could be to the private pecuniary benefit or detriment of the person or the person’s relative, or a business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, unless the pecuniary benefit or detriment arises out of the following:

(a) An interest or membership in a particular business, industry, occupation or other class required by law as a prerequisite to the holding by the person of the office or position.

(b) Any action in the person’s official capacity which would affect to the same degree a class consisting of all inhabitants of the state, or a smaller class consisting of an industry, occupation or other group including one of which or in which the person, or the person’s relative or business with which the person or the person’s relative is associated, is a member or is engaged.

(c) Membership in or membership on the board of directors of a nonprofit corporation that is tax-exempt under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code.”