A longer answer would begin with the definitions in the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) used by the Oregon State Board of Architect Examiners.
[…] - "Practice of architecture" means engaging in the art and science of designing, in whole or in part, buildings and the space within and appurtenant to buildings and providing related services that include, but are not limited to, planning, developing design concepts, preparing technical submissions and other documents that define a building’s form and function, coordinating construction work and the work of other consultants and providing construction phase services.
- Exempt works are activities not considered the practice of architecture which can be found in ORS 671.030. This includes, but is not limited to the following: “. . . . a building, or an appurtenance to a building, if the building or the appurtenance has a ground area of 4,000 square feet or less and is not more than 20 feet in height . . .".
So is a registered architect who creates exempt works practicing architecture by definition? Technically no, that architect is not; however, that does not mean the registered architect is exempt from the rules and laws that apply to registered architects.