Frequently Asked Questions
[…] What does Oregon require as far as the Manufacturing Control Program is concerned?
Requirements for a Manufacturing Control Program (MCP) can be found in
OAR 333-016-2070(4) through (7). Guidance for writing an MCP and the process for submitting it can be found under
Requirements for Manufacturers, under “Exemption Requests.”
Did I understand correctly that Oregon will require an Exception Request / Manufacturing Control Program (MCP) for a HPCCCH found as a contaminant in the final product?
Correct. Oregon’s Toxic-Free Kids Act under
ORS 431A.258(5)(a) states: “The authority shall grant an exemption to a manufacturer of children’s product that applies for an exemption from the notice requirements of this section if the application demonstrates that:
(A)The high priority chemical of concern for children’s health used in children’s products is present in the children’s product otherwise subject to the notice requirements of this section only as a contaminant;
(B) The manufacturer conducts a manufacturing control program for the contaminant; and
(C) The manufacturing control program meets minimum standards for a manufacturing control program as set forth by the authority by rule. This means that a manufacturer (or a trade association representing the manufacturer) may request an exemption from the Biennial Notice requirements only for HPCCCPH found in final products as contaminants at or above the de minimus of 100 ppm.