Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] As mentioned, we do not review and approve the cooperating agreements between companies — but we can point licensees to relevant statutes and rules that may apply to their business practice.

First, you may look to ORS 696.010(6) for the definition of compensation.

Compensation means valuable consideration for services rendered or to be rendered, whether contingent or otherwise.

In terms of structuring compensation between registered businesses, please remember that ORS 696.301(2) provides grounds for discipline if a licensee:

Represented, attempted to represent or accepted compensation from a principal real estate broker other than the principal real estate broker with whom the real estate broker is associated. (See ORS 696.301 for full statute.)

As a reminder, before entering into any agreements between registered businesses, all licenses should consult with their supervising principal broker — and obtain legal advice as needed.