Oregon State Flag An official website of the State of Oregon »
[…] • What happens if a licensee violates these additional affirmative duties?

First, regarding customary documents, the Agency interprets that to mean disclosure forms, sales agreements, counter offer(s), addenda, and reports. Love letters would not be considered customary documents. The intent of the bill was clear during the legislative process, and the Agency does not envision additional rulemaking at this time.

Next, if an agent is acting as a disclosed limited agent to both buyer and seller, the new duties still apply. As provided in ORS 696.815(2), “A real estate licensee acting pursuant to a disclosed limited agency agreement has the following duties and obligations: (a) To the seller, the duties under ORS 696.805…" (See statute for full text.)